Blog

LITERARY QUIZ

1. Which character from the Jungle Book was raised by wolves?

A.Mowgli

B.Chil

C.Bagheera

D.Akela

2. What is the name of the young hero in “Treasure Island”?

A.Jack Higgins

B.Jim Hawkins

C.Tarzan

D.Tintin

3. In the series of children’s “Noddy” books, what is the name of the policeman?

A.Mr. Plod

B.Mr. Todd

C.Mr. Big Ears

D.Mr. Sparks

4. What does the “J” stand for in author J. K. Rowling’s name?

A.Jacquiline

B.Joanne

C.John

D.Johan

5. Name the author of Goosebumps, Fear Street who is called the “Stephen King of children’s literature?

A.Hans Anderson

B.J.K Rowling

C.R.L Stine

D.Enid Blyton

6. This trilogy is about a quest to destroy the One Ring which has evil power. It takes place in Middle Earth, among many amazing creatures and people. Identify the book.

A.The Ring of Solomon

B.Young Samurai: The Ring Of Fire

C.Ring For Jeeves

D.The Lord of the Rings

7. Originally written in Portuguese by Paulo Coelho this has been translated into 67 languages, winning the Guinness World Record for most translated book by a living author.

A.Brida

B.The Alchemist

C.The Zahir

D.Eleven Minutes

8. The autobiography of this Magsasay Award winning Police Woman, titled “I Dare It’s Always Possible’ has been a source of inspiration to the youngsters. Who is she?

A.R. Sreelekha

B.Kiran Bedi

C.B Sandhya

D.G Thilakavathy

9. This is a novel about the events in the life of a young girl in her grandfather’s care, in the Swiss Alps. It was written as a book “for children and those who love children”. It had two sequels, but not written by the original author. Name the book.

A.Heidi

B.Emma

C.The Diary of a Young Girl

D.Anna Karenina

10. The hero of our story was raised in the African jungles by the Mangani great apes and first appeared in 1914 followed by some 25 sequels. Who is he?

A.Tarzan

B.George of the Jungle

C.Kevin Sack

D.Mowgli

FREEDOM FIGHTERS OF INDIA

Freedom Fighters of India

Vallabhbhai Patel

His brave deeds earned Vallabhbhai Patel the title of the iron man of India. For his role in the Bardoli Satyagraha, Patel came to be called the Sardar. Sardar Patel was a famous lawyer but gave up his practice in order to fight for the freedom of the country. After independence he became the deputy PM of India and played an important role the integration of India by merging numerous princely states with the Indian Union.

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Bal Gangadhar Tilak was one of the firebrand freedom fighters of India. He gave the slogan- “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it”. To serve the cause of freedom and countrymen Tilak founded schools and published newspapers. Tilak was famous as one of the trios- Bal, Pal and Lal. People loved him and accepted him as their leaders and so he was called Lokmanya Tilak.

Ram Prasad Bismil

Ram Prasad Bismil was one of those young revolutionaries who laid down their life for the sake of the motherland. Bismil was a member of the Hindustan Republican Association and an important member of the group that was involved in the Kakori train dacoity.

Bhagat Singh

The name of Bhagat Singh is synonymous with sacrifice, courage, bravery and vision. By sacrificing his life just at the age of 30 Bhagat Singh became an inspiration and symbol of the heroism. Along with other revolutionaries, Bhagat Singh founded the Hindustan Socialist republican Association. To warn the British government of its misdeeds, Bhagat Singh threw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assembly. By embracing death at an young age Bhagat Singh became a symbol of sacrifice and courage and made a place in the hearts of every Indian for ever.

Khudiram Bose

Khudiram Bose was one of those young revolutionaries and freedom fighters whose deeds of bravery and sacrifice have become the subject of many a folk lore. He was one of those brave men who challenged the British rule in their own style. At the age of nineteen, he became a martyr, with “Vande Mataram” on his lips.

Ashfaqulla Khan

Ashfaqulla Khan was one of the firebrand and young revolutionaries, who laid down their life for the sake of the motherland. An important member of the Hindustan Republican Association, Khan, along with his associates executed the train dacoity at Kakori and was subsequently hanged by the British.

Madame Cama 

Madam Cama was one of the greatest women freedom fighters of India and promoted the cause of Indian freedom movement outside India. She was the one who first unfurled India’s flag at an international assembly. She discarded the life of luxury and lived an exile- to serve the motherland.

Jatin Banerjee

Jatin Banerjee is popularly known as “Bagha Jatin” for his fearlessness and courage. Jatin Banerjee’s name figures among brave freedom fighters of India. His name is a symbol of fearlessness and courage to millions of Indians.

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was an active member of the Indian National congress and a great freedom fighter. Maulana Azad took part in most of the important movements. He presided over the special session of Congress in September 1923 and at 35 years of age, was the youngest man to be elected the President of the Congress.

Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Gopal Krishna Gokhale was one of the moderate leaders of the Indian National Congress. He was the political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation. He also presided over the annual session of the Congress at Benaras in the year 1905. He was also opposed to the entry of the extremists in the Congress.

Jawaharlal Nehru

Pt Jawaharlal Nehru was one of the important people, who struggled for the freedom of India and became the first prime minister of free India. He was also the author of the famous book “Discovery of India”. J L Nehru was extremely fond of children and was fondly called “Chacha Nehru”. It was under his leadership that India embarked on the planned pattern of economic development.

Subhas Chandra Bose

Known as Netaji (leader), S C Bose was a fierce freedom fighter and a popular leader on the political horizon in pre-independence India. Bose was elected the President of the Indian National Congress in the year 1937 and 1939. He founded the Indian National Army and raised the slogan- “Delhi Chalo” and “Tum Mujhe Khoon Do main Tumhe Ajadi Doonga”. For his anti- British remarks and activities, Bose was jailed 11 times between 1920 and 1941. He was the leader of the youth wing of the Congress Party.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS (Jan 2017,5)

1.Which Indian-origin boy has been crowned as the UK’s ‘Child Genius’ in a popular television quiz competition?

 

[A] Rahul Doshi
[B] Naveen Jain
[C] Preethi Singh
[D] Kalpana Chauhan

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rahul Doshi ]
Answer Explanation:Rahul Doshi (12), an Indian-origin boy, has been crowned as the UK’s ‘Child Genius’ in a popular television quiz competition, after answering all questions correctly. He won the Channel 4 show ‘Child Genius’ by beating his nine-year-old opponent – Ronan by 10-4 in the programme’s finale on August 20, 2017. In the final, Rahul impressed with knowledge of his chosen subject – Edward Jenner’s medical innovation and methodology in 18th Century England. He clinched the title by answering a question on 19th Century artists William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais. He has an IQ of 162, which is believed to be higher than the likes of Albert Einstein and Stephen Hawking, and qualifies him to be a member of Mensa club – the largest and oldest high IQ society in the world.

 

2.Which state government has launched an exclusive 24×7 helpline ‘181’ for women?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Assam
[D] Jharkhand

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Answer Explanation:The Telangana government has recently launched an exclusive 24×7 helpline ‘181’ for women welfare. The helpline will respond to calls on dowry harassment cases, stalking, domestic violence, sale of girl child and immoral trafficking. Women with suicidal tendencies or those who are mentally disturbed can also contact the helpline. Apart from contacting police, the helpline can also be used to seek medical help, ambulance and other emergency services. The helpline will work 24X7 on all 365 days. It is funded by Centre & supported by GVK EMRI.

 

3.Which city is hosting the 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress?

[A] Pune
[B] Guwahati
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bhopal

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi ]
Answer Explanation:The 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress & Expo-2017 has started in New Delhi from August 21, 2017. The theme of the 3-day annual conference is “Renewable Energy: What Works”, which focuses on new Green Technologies to ensure clean, reliable and affordable Renewable Energy supplies. It provides an opportunity and open forum to exchange information, share experiences and best practices by bringing together experts, investors and other multi stake holders of i.e. Public and Private Sector, Advisory Groups, Governments, NGOs, Non-Profit organizations Environmentalists and Academia.

 

4.MK Damodaran, who passed away recently, was the former Advocate General of which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Haryana
[D] Kerala

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Answer Explanation:MK Damodaran (77), the veteran lawyer and former Advocate General of Kerala, has passed away in Kochi, Kerala. He was one of the most popular figures at the Kerala High Court and was well known for defending the Naxalites during the late ‘60s and early ‘70s. He was expert in both criminal and civil cases and was jailed during the Emergency period 1975-77.

 

5.Which state government will launch a new scheme for Compassionate Family Pension (CFP) in lieu of compassionate appointment?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: A [Assam]
Answer Explanation:The Assam government will launched a new Scheme called Scheme for Compassionate Family Pension (CFP) in lieu of Compassionate Appointment. As per officials, the existing compassionate appointment policy did not fully serve the objectives and often the legal heir fails to get an appointment immediately due to practical difficulties such as lack of educational qualifications and non-availability of vacancies within the stipulated 5% of total vacancies. The new scheme will be applicable to those employees who died in harness on or after April 1, 2017, but the relevant office memorandums related to the compassionate appointments will be applicable to those who died on or before March 31, 2017. The new scheme will be applicable to all employees of the state government, all others as eligible under Assam Services (Pension) Rules, 1969, all state government employees under NPS category and All India Services officers borne on Assam cadre.

6.Which state chief minister has been chosen for the National Agriculture Leadership Award-2017?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Tripura

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: B [Telangana ]
Answer Explanation:Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao has been selected for the prestigious National Agriculture Leadership Award-2017 by the Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA) under the chairmanship of well known agriculture scientist Prof MS Swaminathan. Rao. The Chief Minister has been selected for the award for his innovative services rendered to the welfare of farmers and the farm sector. The award will be presented on September 5, 2017 at Taj Palace Hotel in New Delhi.

 

7.Jerry Lewis, the famous comedian passed away. He hailed from which country?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Germany
[C] United States
[D] France

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: C [United States]
Answer Explanation:Jerry Lewis (91), the famous comedian and Filmmaker, has passed away in Las Vegas, United States. He was one of the most popular comic actors of the 1950s and ’60s’ and was known for his slapstick humor in film, television, stage and radio. He perfected not only the role of the quirky clown but also won acclaim as a writer, actor and philanthropist in a career spanning six decades. He became the highest-paid actor in Hollywood, chalking up hits such as The Bell Boy, Cinderfella and The Nutty Professor.

 

8.Who is the author of the book “I am HIV positive, so what”?
[A] Pradip Kumar
[B] Vikram Seth
[C] Jayanta Kalita
[D] Amitav Ghosh

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: C [Jayanta Kalita]
Answer Explanation:The book “I am HIV positive, so what?” has been authored by journalist Jayanta Kalita and published by Bloomsbury. The book is based on the life of Manipur’s acclaimed bodybuilder Khundrakpam Pradip kumar Singh, who is known for his struggle against HIV-AIDS. The book speaks of the incredible journey of the Pradip, who mended his failing health, overcame psychological trauma, and fought stigma and discrimination to pursue his dreams. He won the Mr. South Asia title and bagged bronze in the Mr World contest in 2012.

 

9.The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located in which state?
[A] Chattisgarh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Telangana

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: D [Telangana ]
Answer Explanation:The Mrugavani National Park (MNP) is located at Chilkur in Hyderabad, Telangana State and covers an area of 3.6 square kilometers. It is home to Cheetal, Sambar, Wild boar, Jungle Cat, Civet Cat, Mongoose Monitor Lizard, Python, Russell Viper, King Cobra, etc., and has 600 different types of plant life.

 

10.The 2017 World Mosquito Day (WMD) is observed on which day?
[A] August 21
[B] August 22
[C] August 23
[D] August 20

Hide Answer

Correct Answer: D [August 20]
Answer Explanation:The World Mosquito Day (WMD) is observed every year on August 20 is to raise awareness about the threat of malaria and other diseases transmitted by one of the world’s deadliest killers – the mosquito. The day also marks the historic discovery by British doctor Sir Ronald Ross in 1897 that female Anopheles mosquitoes transmit malaria between humans and that laid foundations for scientists across the world to better understand the deadly role of mosquitoes in disease transmission and come up with effective innovative interventions.

1. Recently which state Chief Minister launched School Management Information System (SMIS)?

  • A. Bihar
  • B. Gujarat
  • C. Jammu & Kashmir
  • D. Assam
Answer: – C – Jammu & Kashmir – Explanation – Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, Mehbooba Mufti launched School Management Information System (SMIS) on December 30, 2016, to provide a complete database of all the government schools spread across the state.

Hide

2. Recently which state of India emerges as the India’s first fully organic state in 2016?

  • A. Manipur
  • B. Nagaland
  • C. Assam
  • D. Sikkim
Answer: – D – Sikkim  – Explanation – Sikkim has emerges as the India’s first fully organic state by converting around 75,000 hectares of agricultural land into sustainable cultivation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi formally certified Fully Organic State Status to Sikkim at a sustainable agriculture conference in Gangtok earlier in 2016.

Hide

3. Recently which village of Andhra Pradesh got Smart Digital village tag?

  • A. Guntur
  • B. Mori
  • C. Chittoor
  • D. Karimnagar
Answer: – B – Mori – Explanation – Mori village under Sakhinetipalli mandal in East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh placed on India’s digital map by transforming completely into a Smart Digital Village said by Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu.

Hide

4. Recently Ex-Union Minister Balasaheb Vikhe Patil passed away, in that time he was the age of ___________________ years old.

  • A. 84
  • B. 74
  • C. 94
  • D. 80
Answer: – A – 84 – Explanation – Former Union Minister and Congress leader Eknathrao alias ‘Balasaheb’ Vikhe Patil passed away in Maharashtra. He was 84. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil was first elected into the Lok Sabha in 1971 from Ahmednagar district and continued to represent Kopargaon Lok Sabha constituency for the next 20 years.

Hide

5. Recently which state’s CM dedicated India’s first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post?

  • A. Assam
  • B. Gujarat
  • C. Madhya Pradesh
  • D. Rajasthan
Answer: – B – Gujarat  – Explanation – Gujarat chief minister Vijay Rupani launched India’s first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post and also laid foundation stones of various developmental works worth Rs 30 crore at Shamlaji of Aravalli district in Gujarat.

Hide

6. Recently India’s Petronet signed MoU to set up $950 Mn LNG project in which country?

  • A. Sri Lanka
  • B. Bhutan
  • C. Bangladesh
  • D. Nepal
Answer:- C – Bangladesh  – Explanation – India’s largest LNG importer Petronet has signed a MoU with Petrobangla on December 30, 2016, to set up $950 million liquefied natural gasimport project of 7.5 million tonnes a year in Bangladesh.

Hide

7. Recently which bank launched agriculture investment credit scheme in Rajasthan?

  • A. Bank of India
  • B. Union Bank of India
  • C. United Bank of India
  • D. Bank of Baroda
Answer: – D – Bank of Baroda – Explanation – Indian state-owned banking and financial services company Bank of Baroda has launched an agricultural investment credit for the farmers in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan on December 31, 2016.

Hide

8. Recently who won the gold in the men’s 77kg category at the 69th men and 32nd women senior National weightlifting championships?

  • A. Sivalingam Sathish
  • B. Ajay Singh
  • C. Papul Changmai
  • D. Kojum Taba
Answer: – A – Sivalingam Sathish – Explanation – Olympian Sivalingam Sathish Kumar of Railways won the gold for the sixth consecutive year in the men’s 77kg category at the 69th men and 32nd women senior National weightlifting championships at Nagercoil in Tamalinadu.

Hide

9. Recently who won the three gold medals in the 1st Western Asia Youth Chess Championship?

  • A. Ranjit Bhagat
  • B. Kush Bhagat
  • C. Laxman Bhagat
  • D. Anil Bhagat
Answer: – B – Kush Bhagat – Explanation – Mumbai’s Kush Bhagat made history on December 29 after winning three gold medals in the 1st Western Asia Youth Chess Championship held in Al Ain Chess Club, UAE.

Hide

10. Recently Union Government permitted 12 PSU banks to raise Rs.______________ from market.

  • A. 2,000 Cr
  • B. 3,000 Cr
  • C. 1,000 Cr
  • D. 4,000
  • Answer:- B – Rs. 3,000 Cr  – Explanation – The Finance Minister Arun Jaitleyhas granted its approval to 12 proposals of PSBs to raise a sum of Rs 2,914.038 crore through preferential allotment and permission given to raise Rs 200 crore by United Bank of India through QIP mode.

. Recently India and which country exchanged the list of their nuclear sites?

  • A. Sri Lanka
  • B. Pakistan
  • C. China
  • D. Bangladesh
Answer: – B – Pakistan – Explanation – India and Pakistan exchanged the list of their nuclear installations and facilities under the Agreement on the Prohibition of attack against nuclear installations.

Hide

2. Recently which country flagged off first goods train in London?

  • A. Russia
  • B. America
  • C. Japan
  • D. China
Answer:- D –China  – Explanation – China has launched its first freight train to London over 12,000 kilometres away as part of efforts by the world’s second largest economy to expand rail links to different areas across the globe to improve its dwindling exports and stabilise slowdown.

Hide

3. Recently who appointed as new air force chief of Indian Air Force?

  • A. Birender Singh Dhanoa
  • B. Amar Singh Dhanoa
  • C. Balraj Singh Dhanoa
  • D. Charan Singh Dhanoa
Answer: – A – Birender Singh Dhanoa – Explanation – Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa took charge as the 22nd Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS) of the Indian Air Force (IAF). He succeeded Arup Raha who retires from the service.

Hide

4. Recently who are chosen for 2016 Bharatiya Jananpith Navlekhan award?

  • A. Shraddha & Ghyansham Kumar Devansh
  • B. Arundhati Roy & Arun Joshi
  • C. Barun Roy & Anita Desai
  • D. Jagadish Mohanty & Manju Kapur
Answer: – A – Shraddha & Ghyansham Kumar Devansh  – Explanation – Two new Hindi writers Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh have been chosen for Bharatiya Jnanpith Navlekhan Award for the year 2016. Shraddha was chosen for her short story ‘Hawa Mein Phadhadati Chitthi’ and Devansh for his poem ‘Akash Mein Deh’.

Hide

5. Recently which Indian-origin British professor knighted for his work on DNA sequencing?

  • A. Bakula Balasubramanian
  • B. Chandan Balasubramanian
  • C. Chaman Balasubramanian
  • D. Shankar Balasubramanian
Answer: – D – Shankar Balasubramanian – Explanation – An Indian-origin British professor of chemistry and DNA expert at Cambridge University Shankar Balasubramanian received Knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II for their contributions.

Hide

6. Recently which international footballer named as ‘’World’s Best Playmaker’’ for 2016?

  • A. Cristiano Ronaldo
  • B. Lionel Messi
  • C. Xavi
  • D. Robin Van Persie
Answer:- B – Lionel Messi  – Explanation – The International Federation of Football History & Statics (IFFHS) in the last week of December 2016 named Lionel Messi as the World’s Best Playmaker for the year 2016. The footballer won the award for his overall contribution to club and country.

Hide

7. Recently whose name, named as the national President of Samajwadi Party?

  • A. Mulayam Singh Yadav
  • B. Akhilesh Yadav
  • C. Ram Gopal Yadav
  • D. Shivpal Yadav
Answer:- B – Akhilesh Yadav – Explanation – The General, Secretary of Samajwadi Party, Ramgopal Yadav declared current Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav as the party’s new national president on 1st January 2017, replacing his father Mulayam Singh Yadav.

Hide

8. Recently 34th Kalchakra puja was initiated in which state of India?

  • A. Uttar Pradesh
  • B. Jharkhand
  • C. Bihar
  • D. Maharashtra
Answer:- C – Bihar  – Explanation – The 34th Kalchakra puja was initiated on Monday by Tibetan spiritual leader Dalai Lama in Bihar amid tight security arrangements. “The 10-day-long Kalchakra puja began with a sermon by the Dalai Lama in Bodh Gaya”.

Hide

9. Recently President approved promulgation of specified bank notes ordinance, _____________.

  • A. 2014
  • B. 2013
  • C. 2015
  • D. 2016
Answer: – D – 2016 – Explanation – The decision is a follow-up action of numerous steps taken to eliminate the menace of unaccounted money in the economy.

Hide

10. Recently which company acquired engine cooling supplier-TitanX?

  • A. Tata AutoComp Systems Limited
  • B. Bajaj AutoComp Systems Limited
  • C. Mahindra AutoComp Systems Limited
  • D. Maruti AutoComp Systems Limited
Answer:- A – Tata AutoComp Systems Limited – Explanation – Tata AutoComp Systems Limited (TACO), an auto component conglomerate, promoted by Tata Group has announced the acquisition of TitanX, a leading global supplier of engine powertrain cooling solutions for an undisclosed amount.

 

1. Recently which state’s Chief Minister launched Arogya Raksha Scheme for APL families?

  • A. Uttar Pradesh
  • B. Andhra Pradesh
  • C. Maharashtra
  • D. Rajasthan
Answer: – B – Andhra Pradesh  – Explanation – Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched a new health scheme, Arogya Raksha Scheme on January 1, 2017 at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram in Vijayawada to provide the medical treatment to the people of the Above Poverty Line at Rs. 1200 premium per annum.

Hide

2. Recently 11-days Gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra began in which state of India?

  • A. Rajasthan
  • B. Assam
  • C. Odisha
  • D. Bihar
Answer: – C – Odisha  – Explanation – The World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra began on 2 January 2017 in western Odisha. All rituals were performed before Goddess Samaleswari, the presiding deity of the event.

Hide

3. Recently which state government declared to ban use of purse seine nets for fishing?

  • A. Nagaland
  • B. Jharkhand
  • C. Bihar
  • D. Maharashtra
Answer: – D – Maharashtra – Explanation – Maharashtra Government has declared to ban the use of Purse Seine Nets for fishing across Maharashtra from January 1, 2017 to safeguard the Fingerlings, a fish species. The move is aimed at curbing the exploitation of fish by safeguarding the fingerlings and its eggs to increase their population.

Hide

4. Recently former minister of Nagaland passed away, in that time he was the age of ____________ years old.

  • A. 63
  • B. 73
  • C. 83
  • D. 93
Answer: – A – 63 – Explanation – Former Minister of Nagaland and former President of Pradesh Congress Committee (NPCC) K V Pusa passed away in Kohima on January 2, 2017. He was 63. Pusa had won the election first time in 1993 as independent candidate from Southern Angami Assembly Constituency under Kohima district.

Hide

5. Recently India’s first laser technology-based advance AVMS RTO check-post launched in which state of India?

  • A. Assam
  • B. Gujarat
  • C. Jharkhand
  • D. Maharashtra
Answer: – B – Gujarat – Explanation – Gujarat chief minister Vijaya Rupani dedicated India’s first laser technology-based advanced Automatic Vechime Monitoring System (AVMS) RTO check-post at Shamlaji, Aravalli district.

Hide

6. Recently which country’s government decided to launch new one-pound coin at end of March?

  • A. British Government
  • B. Egypt Government
  • C. Lebanon Government
  • D. South Sudan Government
Answer: – A – British Government – Explanation – The British Treasury has decided to introduce a new 12-sided one-pound coin at end of March 2017 and scrap the 30 year old one pound coin by October 2017. A new coin will be produced by the Royal Mint in Wales and a total of 1.5 billion coins will be issued in the first minting.

Hide

7. Recently which bank tied up with CNX Corporation?

  • A. Bank of India
  • B. Union Bank of India
  • C. Bank of Baroda
  • D. Syndicate Bank
Answer: – C – Bank of Baroda – Explanation – Public sector lender Bank of Baroda has announced a partnership with CNX Corporation (CNX) to provide collateral management services towards the loans against warehouse receipt sanctioned to the farmers through the network of the bank’s branches across the country.

Hide

8. Recently which Pakistani army chief awarded with Nishan-e-Imtiaz?

  • A. Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
  • B. Qamar Javed Bajwa
  • C. Raheel Sharif
  • D. Jehangir Karamat
Answer: – B – Qamar Javed Bajwa – Explanation – Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain  honoured Pakistan’s Chief of Army Staff General Qamar Javed Bajwa with Nishan-e-Imtiaz to recognize his valuable servicesin Islamabad.

Hide

9. Recently which State Power Corporation Limited awarded with “Best Performing Power Distribution Utility in Power Sector”?

  • A. Assam
  • B. Rajasthan
  • C. Punjab
  • D. Bihar
Answer: – C – Punjab – Explanation – The Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL) was awarded with “Best Performing Power Distribution Utility in Power Sector” by Central Board of Irrigation & Power (CBIP).

Hide

10. Recently who appointed as Chairman of Union Public Service Commission?

  • A. David R. Syiemlieh
  • B. Deepak Gupta
  • C. R. Hashim
  • D. Mata Prasad
Answer: – A – Prof. David R. Syiemlieh – Explanation – President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed Prof. David R. Syiemlieh, to perform the duties of the post of Chairman of Union Public Service Commission, with effect from the forenoon of January 4, 2017 till further orders or till completion of his term as member on 21.01.2018, whichever is earlier.

Hide

11. Recently who appointed as Vice Chief of the Air Staff of Indian Air Force?

  • A. VR Laxman
  • B. SB Deo
  • C. MN Panna
  • D. HR Pandey
Answer: – B – SB Deo  – Explanation – Air Marshal SB Deo taking over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) on January 2, 2017. Air Marshal SB Deo was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the IAF on 15 Jun 79. Prior to this he was the AOC-in-C of Western Air Command (WAC).

Hide

12. Recently who appointed as Major General of Kyrgyzstan?

  • A. Abdul Mannan
  • B. Rafiq Islam
  • C. Sheikh Rafik Mohammed
  • D. Kader Khan
Answer: – C – Sheikh Rafik Mohammed – Explanation – Sheikh Rafik Mohammed, Saudi-based entrepreneur of Indian origin was appointed as Major General, a top position in the defence department of Kyrgyzstan.

Hide

13. Recently who appointed as the 25th Chief Justice of Pakistan?

  • A. Mian Saqib Nisar
  • B. Rafiq Islam
  • C. Sheikh Rafik Mohammed
  • D. Kader Khan
Answer: – A – Mian Saqib Nisar – Explanation – Justice Mian Saqib Nisar was sworn in as the 25th chief justice of Pakistan. He was administered the oath to the office by President Mamnoon Hussain.

Hide

14. Recently who appointed as the Secretary – General of United Nations?

  • A. Ban Ki-moon
  • B. Antonio Guterres
  • C. Kofi Anan
  • D. Boutros Boutros-Ghali

Show Answer

15. Recently who won the World Blitz Chess Championship 2016?

  • A. Magnus Carlsen
  • B. Sergey Karjakin
  • C. Daniil Dubov
  • D. Jason Gillespie
Answer: – B – Sergey Karjakin – Explanation – Sergey Karjakin of Russia defeated Norway’s Magnus Carlsen in a tie-breaker to win Gold in the World Blitz Chess Championship title in Doha, Qatar on December 30, 2016. Both players scored 16.5 points at the end of 21 rounds of competition spread over two days in the shortest format of chess
1. What is the theme of the 5-Day Indian Science Congress 2017?
  • A. Science and National Welfare
  • B. Science and Technology for National Development
  • C. Science in the Service of Nation
  • D. Scientific Institutions and Scientists
Answer: B – Science and Technology for National Development – Explanation – The theme for the five-day event is ‘Science and Technology for National Development’. The Congress will be held from January 3 to January 7, 2017 at Tarakarama Stadium of Sri Venkateswara University in Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. This is the second time that the city of Tirupati is hosting the event, first time being in 1983.

Hide

2. Recently India’s first 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) will have its trial run in which state?

  • A. Andhra Pradesh
  • B. Madhya Pradesh
  • C. Gujarat
  • D. Uttarakhand
Answer: C – Gujarat – Explanation – The trial run of India’s first 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) at Kakrapar, Gujarat, is expected to take place in middle of 2017. India’s atomic power plant operator NPCIL is building four 700 MW PHWRs, two each at Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) in Gujarat and Rajasthan Atomic Power Station (RAPS) in Rajasthan. The construction of two 700 MW PHWRs at KAPS is at an advanced stage. The commissioning activities of the first unit have begun and the trial run of the first unit is expected to happen during the middle of 2017.

Hide

3. Recently who rules any candidate seeking votes on religious grounds would be disqualified?

  • A. High court of Uttar Pradesh
  • B. Supreme Court
  • C. Election Commission
  • D. President of India
Answer: B – Supreme Court – Explanation – The Supreme Court of India on 2 January 2017 ruled that no politician can seek the vote in the name of caste. Creed. Religion community or language. By a 4-3 majority ruling, a seven. judge Constitution bench of the court held that the candidate will be disqualified if he/she was found violating the order. The bench was headed by Chief Justice TS Thakur. The court’s verdict came while it was hearing several petitions in the Hindutva case.

Hide

4. Recently who launched the mobile app for Haj Pilgrimage?

  • A. Tourism Department
  • B. Union Government
  • C. Bihar Government
  • D. Muslim Federation
Answer: B – Union Government – Explanation – The Union Minister of State for Minority Aairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi on 2 January 2017 launched a mobile app for Haj Pilgrimage. With the launch of this app, the government aims to render digital push to the Haj application process. It was launched under the Union Government’s Digital India programme.

Hide

5. Recently who announced pan-India expansion of Maternity Benefit Programme?

  • A. Narendra Modi
  • B. Rajnath Singh
  • C. Arun Jeitly
  • D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: A – Narendra Modi – Explanation – Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced pan-India expansion of Maternity Benefit Programme (MBP) to benefit pregnant and lactating mothers across the country. The announcement was made by the Modi in his address to the nation on 31 December 2016. The expanded programme will come into force on 1 January 2017.

Hide

6. What is the India’s rank in offering highest salaries to expats, as per 2016 HSBC Expat Explorer Survey?

  • A. First
  • B. Second
  • C. Third
  • D. Fifth
Answer:  C – Third – Explanation – According to HSBC Expat survey 2016, India ranks third among the countries offering the highest average annual salary to expatriates. Expatriates living in India are the third-highest paid in the world. Out of almost 27,000 expats polled.

Hide

7. Recently Russia supplied 4 Sukhoi Su-35 Fighter Jets to which country?

  • A. India
  • B. Pakistan
  • C. France
  • D. China
Answer: D – China – Explanation – Russia finally delivered 4 Sukhoi Su-35 Fighter Jets to China on December 25, 2016, after a delay of two years. The Su-35 is an advanced version of the Su-30s operated by the Indian Airforce. Moscow cited the reason for delay to the fear that its fifth generation jet will lose value in Chinese Market once Chinese military commissioned its J-20 stealth fighter. However Russia did not change its stance on the export of the Su-35 until the J-20 fighter was unveiled.

Hide

8. Recently which country has signed an agreement with India to release the fishermen in each other’s custody?

  • A. Sri Lanka
  • B. Myanmar
  • C. Pakistan
  • D. Bangladesh
Answer: A – Sri Lanka – Explanation – A ministerial level talks between Indian Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare of India Radha Mohan Singh and Minister for Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development of Sri Lanka Mahinda Amaraweera was held in Colombo on January 2, 2016. Under the agreement reached after a meeting of JWG, both the countries agreed to release all Indian and Sri Lankan fishermen in each other’s custody. During the discussion, the ministers exchanged views on possible mechanisms to help find a permanent solution to the fishermen issues.

Hide

9. Recently which country has passed a Hindu Marriages Bill on January 2, 2017?

  • A. Sri lanka
  • B. Pakistan
  • C. Iran
  • D. Iraq
Answer: B – Pakistan – Explanation – Pakistan’s Senate Functional Committee on Human Rights chaired by Nasreen Jalil approved the much-awaited Hindu Marriages Bill on January 2, 2017 while the Natio­nal Assembly passed the Hindu Marriage Bill in September 2016. Hindu Marriages Bill will enable the Hindu community members to get their marriages registered and to appeal in courts of law in cases of separation

Hide

10. Who will be the head of the Committee to suggest improvements in the National Sports Development Code?

  • A. Mr Vijay Goel
  • B. Injeti Srinivas
  • C. Anurag Thakur
  • D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer: B – Injeti Srinivas – Explanation: The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Mr Vijay Goel constituted a committee on January 2, 2017, to suggest improvements in the National Sports Development Code functioning of sports federations. The committee, which will be chaired by Sports Secretary, Injeti Srinivas, will submit its report within one month on the basis of suggestions and feedback given in these meetings so that sports bodies act according to the public expectations for the promotion of sports in the country.

Hide

11. Name the Grand Slam Champion who announced her retirement recently from Professional .

  • A. Li Xiaoxia
  • B. Suzanne Lenglen
  • C. Billie Jean King
  • D. Doris Hart
Answer: A – Li Xiaoxia – Explanation: China’s table tennis Grand Slam Champion Li Xiaoxia announced her retirement on January 1, 2017, ending her 22 years career on the court. She helped China to win gold medal in doubles at the Rio Olympic Games in 2016 besides finishing runner-up in the singles event and also won 53rd Table Tennis Team Championships 2016. The 28-year-old holds multiple doubles and Teams World titles in Olympics Games, World Championships, World Cups, Asian Cups, Asian Championships etc.

Hide

12. Recently which bank tied with the artificial intelligence firm Niki.ai to launch On Chat Chatbot on Face book’s Messenger platform?

  • A. Dena Bank
  • B. Canara Bank
  • C. HDFC Bank
  • D. State Bank Of India
Answer: C – HDFC Bank – Explanation – HDFC has tied-up with artificial intelligence firm Niki.ai to launch a chatbot called OnChat on Facebook’s Messenger platform, that will allow users to recharge phones, pay utility bills, book cabs from Ola or Uber etc., through a chat. The chatbot is available for non-HDFC bank users as well. The chat opens a payment gateway through which transactions can be made using any bank account.

Hide

13. Recently Coca-Cola India has partnered with which bank to educate the retailers on digital transaction?

  • A. Bank of India
  • B. State Bank of India
  • C. Bandhan Bank
  • D. State Bank of India
Answer: D – State Bank of India – Explanation – Coca-Cola India and its largest bottling partner Hindustan Coca-Cola beverages have partnered the SBI to enable over 2.6 million retailers and 5000 distributors in conducting business transactions digitally. SBI will educate retailers on digital transactions and will be developed a customized payment solution for retailers and distributors.

Hide

14. What is the interest rate on Kisan Vikas Patra recently kept by Union Government?

  • A. 7 Percent
  • B. 0 Percent
  • C. 5 Percent
  • D. 0 Percent
Answer: A – 7.7 Percent – Explanation – The Union Government has kept interest rates on Small Savings Schemes like PPF and Kisan Vikas Patra, Sukanya Samriddhi Account and Senior Citizens Savings Scheme unchanged from the rates prescribed for the fourth quarter of 2016-17 starting from January 1, 2017, and ending on March 31. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP):7.7 percent with maturity in 112 months, Public Provident Fund (PPF): 8 percent annual interest rate.

Hide

15. Name the person who is recently appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay?

  • A. Sanjiv Ranjan
  • B. S Jaishankar
  • C. Nirupama Rao
  • D. Meera Shankar
Answer: A – Sanjiv Ranjan – Explanation – Shri Sanjiv Ranjan, 1993 batch IFS officer has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay. Mr. Ranjan, presently serving Ambassador of India to Argentina and he will take up his assignment shortly

1. Recently Swachh Bharat survey launched of how many cities?

  • A. 600
  • B. 500
  • C. 450
  • D. 550
Answer: B – 500 – Explanation – The Union government of India has launched a Swachh Bharat survey in 500 cities and towns across the country to assess levels of sanitation and the progress made towards achieving ‘Open Defecation Free’ status. The Swachh Survekshan-2017, conducted by Quality Council of India (QCI), aims to improve sanitation standards in the country by instilling a sense of competition between the cities.

Hide

2. Recently Election Commission announces dates of assembly polls of how many states?

  • A. 6
  • B. 7
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
Answer: D – 5 – Explanation – The Election Commission of India (ECI) on 4 January 2017 announced the dates of assemble polls of five states including Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Goa.

Hide

3. Recently who launched the Bunkar Mitra helpline for handloom weavers?

  • A. Narendra Modi
  • B. Zubin Irani
  • C. Smriti Irani
  • D. Uma Bharati
Answer: B – Zubin Irani – Explanation – Bunkar Mitra helpline started functioning on 4 January 2017. The helpline is meant to extend professional expertise to distressed handloom weavers. The helpline was launched by the Union Textiles Minister Zubin Irani on 25 December 2016 on the occasion of Good Governance Day.

Hide

4. Recently Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Rs___________________ assistance for pregnant women?

  • A. Rs 8000
  • B. Rs 7000
  • C. Rs 6000
  • D. Rs 5000
Answer: C – Rs 6000 – Explanation – Rs 6000 assistance will be provided to pregnant women; the assistance money will be transferred to their account.

Hide

5. Recently UN Security Council approves which country drafted resolution on Syria ceasefire?

  • A. China
  • B. Japan
  • C. Iraq
  • D. Russia
Answer: D – Russia – Explanation – United Nations Security Council (UNSC) unanimously passed a Russian-drafted resolution 2336 (2016) that seeks to end violence in Syria via a nationwide ceasefire between the government and rebels. The resolution adopted also seeks to start a political process in the wartorn Middle Eastern country.

Hide

6. Recently UN designates _________________International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development.

  • A. 2016
  • B. 2015
  • C. 2017
  • D. 2014
Answer: C – 2017 – Explanation – The United Nations has designated the year 2017 as the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development. The announcement was made during the International body’s 70th General Assembly. The theme has been given to increase awareness on the contribution of sustainable tourism to development, especially among the public and the decision makers of the public and private sector while mobilizing all stakeholders to work together in making tourism a channel for positive change.

Hide

7. By the UN ________________year was designated as the International Year of Pulses.

  • A. 2017
  • B. 2016
  • C. 2015
  • D. 2014
Answer: B – 2016 – Explanation – The United Nations had declared the year 2016 as the International Year of Pulses (IYP) in its 68th General Assembly. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) was given the responsibility for the implementation of the Year’s theme in collaboration with governments, relevant organisations, non-governmental organisations and relevant stakeholders. The International Year was aimed at heightening the awareness of the public regarding the nutritional benefits of pulses, as a part of its sustainable food production aimed towards food security and nutrition.

Hide

8. Which day is observed as World Braille Day?

  • A. January 6
  • B. January 8
  • C. January 4
  • D. January 7
Answer: C – January 4 – Explanation – Every year World Braille Day is observed on 4th January across the world to commemorate the birthday of Louis Braille who is credited with inventing the Braille language which helps blind people to read as well as write.

Hide

9. Name the Australian player who recently inducted into the ICC hall of Fame.

  • A. Mark Taylor
  • B. Rod Marsh
  • C. Arthur Morris
  • D. David Boon
Answer: C – Arthur Morris – Explanation – Australia’s former opening batsman Arthur Morris on 3 January 2017 was inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame. With this, Morris became the 82nd cricketer to be inducted into ICC Hall of Fame. The Australian cricketer was given the honour posthumously during the first day of the third Test between Pakistan and Australia in Sydney.

Hide

10. Recently Bajaj Electricals has tied up with which bank to provide digitized payment to its vendor?

  • A. Bank of India
  • B. Dena Bank
  • C. Bank of Varoda
  • D. Yes Bank
Answer: D – Yes Bank – Explanation – Yes Bank has entered into a tie-up with Bajaj Electricals for vendor financing using block chain solution. There is an over 70 per cent cost reduction because of block chain and the payback for our investments is 6-8 months. Block chain solutions is a distributed database that maintains a continuously-growing list of ordered records called blocks. ICICI Bank is the India’s first bank to execute its first transaction on block chain.

Hide

11. How much discount is offered by the Indian Oil Firms on making payment online for their liquefied petroleum gas cylinders?

  • A. 5
  • B. 3.5
  • C. 4.5
  • D. 6
Answer: A – Rs.5 – Explanation – Cooking gas customers can now avail an upfront discount of Rs 5 on every refill booked and paid for online. Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum and Hindustan Petroleum have begun offering the price discount to cooking gas customers. The discounted amount will be seen on customers’ screens as well as the cash memo accompanying the cylinder.

Hide

12. Google dedicated its Doodle to ____________________ social reformer and renowned poet to pay tribute on her 186th birth anniversary.

  • A. Savitribai Phule
  • B. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
  • C. Kamla Nehru
  • D. Madam Cama
Answer: A – Savitribai Phule – Explanation: Savitribai Jyotirao Phule (3 January 1831  – 10 March 1897) was an Indian social reformer and poet. Along with her husband, Jyotirao Phule, she played an important role in improving women’s rights in India during British rule.[1] Phule along with her husband founded the first women’s school at Bhide Wada in Pune in 1848. She worked very hard to abolish discrimination and unfair treatment of people based on caste and gender. She is regarded as an important figure of the social reform movement in Maharashtra.

Hide

13. Recently who has been elected as the President of Haiti?

  • A. Jovenel Moise
  • B. Bertrand
  • C. Jean Charles
  • D. Michel Martelly
Answer: A – Jovenel Moise – Explanation – Businessman Jovenel Moise was declared the official winner of Haitian Presidential Elections on 3 January 2017. Moise, who was representing former President Michel Martelly’s the Haitian Tet Kale Party (PHTK), won a clear majority in the Presidential elections by getting 55.6% of the total votes cast, beating his closest rival Jude Celestine who received only 19.5% of the total votes cast. The elections were held on 20 November 2016.

Hide

14. Recently who has been appointed as the new Executive Director (ED) of Reserve Bank of India?

  • A. Surekha Marandi
  • B. Utpal Kanti
  • C. U S Paliwal
  • D. Ghanshyam Kamalesh
Answer: A – Surekha Marandi  – Explanation – India’s central banking institution Reserve Bank of India (RBI)  was appointed Surekha Marandi as its Executive Director (ED). She replaced U S Paliwal. Prior to this, Marandi was working as the Principal Chief General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer in the Reserve Bank. She has worked in Consumer Education and Protection Department, Financial Inclusion and Development Department, and Secretary’s Department. She has also served on the Boards of United Bank and Bank of Baroda.

Hide

15. The book “Death under the Deodars: The Adventures of Miss Ripley-Bean” has been authored by whom?

  • A. Ruskin Bond
  • B. Anurag Mathu
  • C. S. Naipaul
  • D. R. Narayana Murthy
Answer: A – Ruskin Bond The book “Death Under The Deodars – Explanation – The Adventures of Miss Ripley-Bean” has been authored by Ruskin Bond, is recently published by Penguin India. The 8-stories in the book are classic Ruskin style – full of wit and memorable characters and will enthrall and delight children as well as adults

1. Recently which two Indian states sign an agreement to joins the UDAY scheme?

  • A. Assam and Telangana
  • B. Assam and Bihar
  • C. Telangana and Gujarat
  • D. Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh
Answer: A – Assam and Telangana – Explanation – Assam and Telangana signed a pact with the Power Minister, Piyush Goyal to join the UDAY scheme on January 4, 2017 in New Delhi in a bid to improve the performance of state run power distribution companies (DISCOM). Since the launch of the UDAY Scheme, the Power Ministry has signed Agreements with 18 states to join the Scheme. With the joining of Assam and Telangana, the total states covered under the scheme rose to 20.

Hide

2. Which solar power producing firm has recently commissioned 150 MW solar projects in Punjab?

  • A. SunPower
  • B. Azure Power
  • C. RenaSola
  • D. Suntech Power Co.
Answer: – B – Azure Power – Explanation – Solar power producer Azure Power commissioned 150 MW solar power project in Punjab, which is its largest in North India. Azure Power had signed a solar power implementation agreement with Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA) under its Solar Policy Phase III. The 150 MW solar power plants represents a portfolio of three projects of 50 MW each. The weighted average tariff on these projects is Rs 5.63 per kWh or unit and the company will supply power to Punjab State Power Corp for 25 years.

Hide

3. Which city Connaught Place will be vehicle-free from February 2017?

  • A. Mumbai
  • B. New Delhi
  • C. Chennai
  • D. Kolkata
Answer: B – New Delhi – Explanation – Connaught Place, the commercial hub of New Delhi is soon going to become a vehicle-free zone, as all vehicles will be banned from entering the area for three months. The decision was taken on 5 January 2017 in order to reduce traffic congestion and pollution in the area.

Hide

4. Recently what sum amount Central approves for new project for Ganga cleaning?

  • A. 270 Crore
  • B. 470 Crore
  • C. 170 Crore
  • D. 370 Crore
Answer: D – Rs. 370 Crore – Explanation – The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)  has approved many new projects at an estimated cost of over Rs 370 crore for its ongoing Ganga rejuvenation programme in Haridwar and Varanasi and also decided to include six more cities\towns under surface cleaning exercise of the river using trash skimmers.

Hide

5. Name the District Administration of India who develops Mobile App for Election Commission?

  • A. Amritsar
  • B. Jalandhar
  • C. Ludhiana
  • D. Patiala
Answer: C – Ludhiana – Explanation –The District Administration of Ludhianahas developed a mobile application named “ECI360” for the benefit of voters, candidates, election staff as well as the Election Commission of India(ECI). The App has been developed by Harpreet Singh Chandoke on behalf of the district administration and deputy commissioner Ravi Bhagat. The ECI360 will help bring transparency and accountability regarding the elections and voting.

Hide

6. Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan, passed away recently, was associated from which musical instrument?

  • A. Trumpet
  • B. Tabla
  • C. Piano
  • D. Sitar
Answer:  D – Sitar – Explanation – Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan, the well-known sitar musician, has recently passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra. He was regarded as one of the ‘Sitar Trinity’ of India along with Pandit Ravi Shankar and Ustad Vilayat Khan. He was known for his “Jafferkhani Baaj” style of performance and was hailed from Indore Gharana. His work was featured in several Hindi films such as Mughal-E-Azam, Kohinoor, Goonj Uthi Shehnai and Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje.

Hide

7. Recently India and which country signs an agreement for cooperation and mutual assistance in Customs matters?

  • A. Uruguay
  • B. Kenya
  • C. Portugal
  • D. Norway
Answer: A – Uruguay – Explanation – The Union Cabinet under PM Modi approved signing of an agreement between India and Uruguay for cooperation and mutual assistance in Customs Matters.

Hide

8. Recently which country become1st country in world to pay basic income to randomly picked citizens on national level?

  • A. Hungary
  • B. Finland
  • C. Austria
  • D. Belarus
Answer: B – Finland – Explanation – Finland has become the first country in the world to give some basic income tounemployed citizens  to ensure a universal income offering greater security, especially as technological advances reduce the need for human labour. To tackle unemployment, which stands at 8.1 percent in a nation of 5.5 million. Finland become First country in world to pay basic income to Citizens. This programme will be started from this month. Under this, every month 2,000 selected unemployer will get 560 euros.

Hide

9. Which country’s women football team has won the 2016 SAFF Women’s Championship?

  • A. Bhutan
  • B. Maldives
  • C. India
  • D. Sri lanka
Answer: C – India – Explanation – The Indian women football team has won the 2016 South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Women’s Football Championship title by defeating Bangladesh in the final by 3-1 in Siliguri, West Bengal.

Hide

10. The 2017 National Ice Skating Championship has started in which of the following states?

  • A. Jammu & Kashmir
  • B. Haryana
  • C. Punjab
  • D. Uttarakhand
Answer: B – Haryana – Explanation – The 13th edition of National Ice Skating Championship 2017 has started in Gurugram, Haryana on January 5, 2017. Approx 300 ice skaters across the country will participate in the 2-day event i.e. being organized by the Ice Skating Association of India (ISAI). The championship has been divided into two major disciplines – Figure Skating and Short Track Speed Skating with two separate competitions for boys and girls in different age categories.

Hide

11. Which of the following companies has launched “Digital Unlocked” the training program for Indian small businesses?

  • A. Microsoft
  • B. Facebook
  • C. Google
  • D. Yahoo
Answer: C – Google – Explanation – Google global CEO Sundar Pichai has recently launched “Digital Unlocked” a training program for Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) and startups to go digital in India in partnership with Ministry of Information and Technology and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) at a Google event in New Delhi. The purpose of the program is to empower upcoming and existing Indian SMBs with essential digital skills which will help them to get online and use internet so as to grow their business.

Hide

12.  Name the Mobile commerce and payments firm that’s has received the final approval from RBI to operate as Payment Bank.

  • A. Apple Pay
  • B. Zomato
  • C. M-Pesa
  • D. Paytm
Answer: D – Paytm – Explanation – Mobile commerce and payments company, Paytm received the final approval from the Reserve Bank of India on January 3, 2017 to launch Paytm Payment Bank. Paytm Payments Bank Ltd is expected to start its operation in next 30-60 days with its first branch in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Paytm Payments Bank is held 51% by Sharma and 49% by One97 Communications Pvt.  Ltd. It has already received investments of Rs 220 crore from One97 Communication and its Vijay Shekhar Sharma.

Hide

13. Who has been appointed as the new President of the Rockefeller Foundation?

  • A. Rajiv Shah
  • B. Binod Shah
  • C. Anurag Sengupta
  • D. David Park
Answer: A – Rajiv Shah – Explanation – Rajiv J Shah, the former head of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has been appointed as the new President of Rockefeller Foundation. He will succeed Judith Rodin, who has been President for 12 years. With this, Shah has become the youngest person and the first Indian-American to lead the group. The Rockefeller foundation donates $200 million every year towards improving health and well-being in Africa and aid economic development in impoverished areas and developing strategies to combat climate change. It was set up in 1913 by the oil tycoon John D Rockefeller in New York, United States.

Hide

14. How many Indian American Takes Oath as Members of US congress?

  • A. 6
  • B. 7
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
Answer: C – 5 – Explanation – Five Indian Americans, hailing from a Minority Ethnic Community which is just 1 percent of the entire US population, have created history as they took oath as US Congress Members. They are Kamala Harris, Ami Bera, Ro Khanna, Raja Krishnamoorthi and Pramila Jayapal.

Hide

15. Recently in which Indian city Munich Re open its branch Office?

  • A. Pune
  • B. Chandigarh
  • C. Mumbai
  • D. New Delhi
Answer: C – Mumbai – Explanation – Munich Re to open reinsurance branch office in Mumbai Germany based Munich Reinsurance Company is planned to open its branch office in Mumbai to provide the property-casualty, life, health reinsurance markets across India. Munich Re is one of the first foreign reinsurers to receive approval for a dedicated branch in India following the 2015 amendment of the Insurance bill

FREEDOM FIGHTERS OF INDIA

Freedom Fighters of India

Vallabhbhai Patel

His brave deeds earned Vallabhbhai Patel the title of the iron man of India. For his role in the Bardoli Satyagraha, Patel came to be called the Sardar. Sardar Patel was a famous lawyer but gave up his practice in order to fight for the freedom of the country. After independence he became the deputy PM of India and played an important role the integration of India by merging numerous princely states with the Indian Union.

Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Bal Gangadhar Tilak was one of the firebrand freedom fighters of India. He gave the slogan- “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it”. To serve the cause of freedom and countrymen Tilak founded schools and published newspapers. Tilak was famous as one of the trios- Bal, Pal and Lal. People loved him and accepted him as their leaders and so he was called Lokmanya Tilak.

Ram Prasad Bismil

Ram Prasad Bismil was one of those young revolutionaries who laid down their life for the sake of the motherland. Bismil was a member of the Hindustan Republican Association and an important member of the group that was involved in the Kakori train dacoity.

Bhagat Singh

The name of Bhagat Singh is synonymous with sacrifice, courage, bravery and vision. By sacrificing his life just at the age of 30 Bhagat Singh became an inspiration and symbol of the heroism. Along with other revolutionaries, Bhagat Singh founded the Hindustan Socialist republican Association. To warn the British government of its misdeeds, Bhagat Singh threw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assembly. By embracing death at an young age Bhagat Singh became a symbol of sacrifice and courage and made a place in the hearts of every Indian for ever.

Khudiram Bose

Khudiram Bose was one of those young revolutionaries and freedom fighters whose deeds of bravery and sacrifice have become the subject of many a folk lore. He was one of those brave men who challenged the British rule in their own style. At the age of nineteen, he became a martyr, with “Vande Mataram” on his lips.

Ashfaqulla Khan

Ashfaqulla Khan was one of the firebrand and young revolutionaries, who laid down their life for the sake of the motherland. An important member of the Hindustan Republican Association, Khan, along with his associates executed the train dacoity at Kakori and was subsequently hanged by the British.

Madame Cama 

Madam Cama was one of the greatest women freedom fighters of India and promoted the cause of Indian freedom movement outside India. She was the one who first unfurled India’s flag at an international assembly. She discarded the life of luxury and lived an exile- to serve the motherland.

Jatin Banerjee

Jatin Banerjee is popularly known as “Bagha Jatin” for his fearlessness and courage. Jatin Banerjee’s name figures among brave freedom fighters of India. His name is a symbol of fearlessness and courage to millions of Indians.

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was an active member of the Indian National congress and a great freedom fighter. Maulana Azad took part in most of the important movements. He presided over the special session of Congress in September 1923 and at 35 years of age, was the youngest man to be elected the President of the Congress.

Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Gopal Krishna Gokhale was one of the moderate leaders of the Indian National Congress. He was the political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation. He also presided over the annual session of the Congress at Benaras in the year 1905. He was also opposed to the entry of the extremists in the Congress.

Jawaharlal Nehru

Pt Jawaharlal Nehru was one of the important people, who struggled for the freedom of India and became the first prime minister of free India. He was also the author of the famous book “Discovery of India”. J L Nehru was extremely fond of children and was fondly called “Chacha Nehru”. It was under his leadership that India embarked on the planned pattern of economic development.

Subhas Chandra Bose

Known as Netaji (leader), S C Bose was a fierce freedom fighter and a popular leader on the political horizon in pre-independence India. Bose was elected the President of the Indian National Congress in the year 1937 and 1939. He founded the Indian National Army and raised the slogan- “Delhi Chalo” and “Tum Mujhe Khoon Do main Tumhe Ajadi Doonga”. For his anti- British remarks and activities, Bose was jailed 11 times between 1920 and 1941. He was the leader of the youth wing of the Congress Party.

 

QUIZ ON INDIAN TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

  • 1. Eucalyptus oil is used most often to relieve which condition?
    • A. Obesity
    • B. Acne
    • C. Bloating
    • D. Coughing

Answer-D

  • 2. What herbal medicine, also known as goat weed, is used to treat depression?
    • A. Lavender
    • B. Chamomile
    • C. St. John’s Wort
    • D. Oregano

 Answer-C

  • 3. What herbal remedy is thought to defend the body against viruses that cause colds?
    • A. Echinacea
    • B. Flaxseed
    • C. Peppermint
    • D. St. John’s Wort

Answer-A

  • 4. Herbal medicine is based on the use of what?
    • A. Plants And Plant Extracts
    • B. Water
    • C. Animal Sacrifice
    • D. Human Hair

 Answer-A

  • 5. What form of herbal medicine is widely practiced in India?
    • A. Western
    • B. Greek
    • C. Chinese
    • D. Ayurvedic

Answer-D

  • 6. What plant’s gel is often used in lotions and sunblocks?
    • A. Aloe Vera
    • B. St. John’s Wort
    • C. Echinacea
    • D. Ginger

Answer-A

  • 7. What herbal remedy is commonly used as a laxative?
    • A. Cat’s Claw
    • B. Chamomile
    • C. Flaxseed
    • D. Green Tea

Answer-C

  • 8. What herbal remedy is used to treat insomnia?
    • A. Lemon Juice
    • B. Valerian
    • C. Garlic
    • D. Artichoke

 Answer-B

  • 9. What herbal plant is used as a ceremonial beverage in South Pacific cultures?
    • A. Peppermint
    • B. St. John’s Wort
    • C. Ginger
    • D. Kava

 Answer-D

  • 10. What herbal remedy is used to treat menopause symptoms?
    • A. Kava
    • B. Black Cohosh
    • C. St. John’s Wort
    • D. Green Tea

Answer-B

  • 11. What herbal plant grows wild in South America, especially in the Amazon rainforest?
    • A. European Mistletoe
    • B. Dandelion
    • C. Cat’s Claw
    • D. Asian Ginseng

Answer-C

  • 12. What part of the ginger plant is used in health and medicine products?
    • A. Underground Stem
    • B. Seed
    • C. Flower
    • D. Petal

Answer-A

  • 13. What herbal remedy form is stronger than tincture form and made with alcohol?
    • A. Poultice
    • B. Fat
    • C. Jelly
    • D. Fluid Extract

Answer-D

  • 14. What does extraction of a plant’s volatile liquid materials yield?
    • A. Fat
    • B. Seeds
    • C. Powder
    • D. Essential Oils

Answer-D

  • 15. What does “holistic” mean in reference to holistic medicine?
    • A. Medicine Incorporating Whole Foods
    • B. Addressing The Whole Person
    • C. Medicine With Natural Remedies
    • D. Curing With The Power Of Prayer

 Answer-B

  • 16. What is the clear gel extracted from aloe vera leaves used for medically?
    • A. Treating Burns
    • B. Healing Ulcers
    • C. Treating Bunions
    • D. Correcting Earaches

Answer-A

  • 17. What food might your doctor prescribe as a remedy for urinary tract infection?
    • A. Raspberries
    • B. Blueberries
    • C. Boysenberries
    • D. Cranberries

Answer-D

  • 18. What spice helps with nausea and motion sickness?
    • A. Ginger
    • B. Coriander
    • C. Mustard
    • D. Cinnamon

Answer-A

  • 19. What can be one result of ingesting the extract of the gingko leaf?
    • A. Fewer Cavities
    • B. Chills And Fever
    • C. Weight Loss
    • D. Better Memory

Answer-D

  • 20. A rich purple pigment extracted from what European berry can benefit the eyes?
    • A. Juniper
    • B. Lady Finger
    • C. Bilberry
    • D. Perlette

Answer-C

  • 21. What is capsaicin, which several over-the-counter remedies say they contain?
    • A. Oregano
    • B. Table Salt
    • C. Cayenne Pepper
    • D. Nutmeg

Answer-C

  • 22. Which herbal medicine is used most often to treat stomach disorders?
    • A. Valerian Root
    • B. Echinacea
    • C. Peppermint
    • D. Grapefruit Seed Extract

Answer-C

  • 23. The steeping of herbs in alcohol to extract its healing properties produces what?
    • A. A Tincture
    • B. A Tissop
    • C. A Poultice
    • D. An Infusion

 Answer-A

  • 24. Herbal medicine that is applied externally with a vegetable-based fat is called what?
    • A. Tincture
    • B. Infusion
    • C. Poultice
    • D. Extract

Answer-C

  • 25. Another herbal medicine said to relieve anxiety besides St. John’s wort is?
    • A. Kava
    • B. Echinacea
    • C. Oregano Oil
    • D. Dogbane

Answer-A

  • 26. In India, the use of herbal medicines is known as?
    • A. Anaduna
    • B. Brahma
    • C. Ayurveda
    • D. Herbalism

Answer-C

  • 27. What herbal medicine is used as a diuretic?
    • A. St. John’s Wort
    • B. Feverfew
    • C. Echinacea
    • D. Uva-Ursi

Answer-D

  • 28. Echinacea extracts are used to shorten the duration of which condition?
    • A. Menopause
    • B. Sinus Pressure
    • C. Colds
    • D. Bloating

Answer-C

  • 29. In herbal medicine, garlic is used most commonly as what?
    • A. Antibacterial
    • B. Treatment For Insomnia
    • C. Weight Reduction Tool
    • D. Seasoning

 Answer-A

  1. which property of herbs is used to treat exterior wind heat pattern

A. salty and warm

B. sweet and warm

C. sour and cold

D. acrid and cold

Answer-D

PART- 2

. The ayurvedic classification system of physiological components of human beings, vaata, pitha kaba, is also followed in

A.Naturropathy

B.Yoga

C Unani

D.Siddha

Answer:D Siddha

2. Name the comprehensive treatise on medicinal plants of the Western Ghats published during 1678-1693

A.Flowering Plants of the Western Ghats

B. Sushruta Samhita

C. Hortus Malabaricus

D.The Roots of Ayurveda

Answer: C Hortus Malabaricus

3. Navarakizhi is a form of sweat inducing massage treatment. It is used to improve muscle strength, rejuvenate and re-energize body. Which special rice harvested in 60 days is used in this treatment?

A. Shashti Rice

B. Rakthashali Rice

C. Basmati Rice

D. Kalamdani Rice

Answer: A Shashti Rice

4. In which year Department of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy, abbreviated as AYUSH, was established as the Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy?

A. 1995

B. 1996

C. 2001

D. 2010

Answer:A 1995

5. The National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) is the apex institute for training and research in Ayurveda in India. Where is it located?

A. Chennai

B. Thiruvananthapuram

C. Kolkatta

D. Jaipur

Answer:D Jaipur

6. Central Research Institute for Yoga (CRIY) which was started in 1970 to provide free training to people and to organize research on yoga was renamed after a famous Indian personality in 1988. Who is the person?

A. Rajiv Gandhi

B. Morarji Desai

C. Indira Gandhi

D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer:B Morarji Desai

7. Kshara is an extract of the ashes of a plant and used as a remedy for worms, indigestion, kidney stones, skin diseases, and obesity. Name the plant

A. Indian snakeroot (Rauvolfia serpentina)

B. Sain Joseph’s wort (Ocimum basilicum)

C. Adhoghanta (Achyranthes aspera)

D. Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum)

Answer:C Adhoghanta (Achyranthes aspera)

8. Where is National Institute of Siddha located?

A. Chennai

B. New Delhi

C. Calicut

D. Hyderabad

Answer:A Chennai

9. Which one of the following is NOT among the tridoshas, the cornerstone of Ayurvedic philosophy?

A. Vata

B. Pitta

C. Kapha

D. Prithvi

Answer:D Prithvi

10. He was the personal physician to Lord Bhudha B.C and is said to have performed the famous brain surgery on King Bhoja. Who is he?

A. Vagbhata

B. Jeevaka

C. Atreya

D. Madhavakar

Answer:B Jeevaka

11. He founded Niamath Science Academy to popularise, propagate and impart knowledge of the basic fundamental of the Unani system of Medicine. He served as honorary physician to the President of India and Padma Shri awardee. Who is he?

A. Balendu Prakash

B. Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah

C. Swami Satyananda Saraswati

D. Syed Ahmad Khan

Answer:B Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah

12. Who introduced the Unani system of medicine to India?

A. Chinese

B. Japanese

C. Portuguese

D. Arabs

Answer:D Arabs

13. What the does the Arabic term “Yunani” mean?

A. Unique

B. Greek

C. European

D. Youth

Answer:B Greek

14. The Unani system of medicine is based on the teachings of

A. Galileo

B. Theodotus

C. Hippocrates

D. Herophilos

Answer:C Hippocrates

15. Where is the Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine or CRIUM situated?

A. Bangalore

B. New Delhi

C.Kolkata

D. Hyderabad

Answer:D Hyderabad

16. Out of the three basic doshas in Ayurveda, the pitta dosha is linked to which one of the following five classical elements?

A. Fire

B.Air

C. Space

D. Earth

Answer:A Fire

17. Who developed Rasa Shastra, a stream of classical Ayurveda which deals with the addition of minerals to herbal medicine?

A. Vagbhata

B. Bhaskaracharya

C. Atreya

D. Nagarjuna

Answer:D Nagarjuna

18. “Rasendra Mangala”, the classical textbook on Rasa Shastra was composed by

A. Panini

B. Nagarjuna

C  Acharya Yashodhar Bhatt

D. Aacharya Somadeva

Answer: B Nagarjuna

19. In “Kayachikitsa”, a branch of ayurveda, the word “Kaya” means

A. Body

B  Black

C. Agni

D. Water

Answer: C Agni

20. Which one of the following is NOT one among the Panchakarmas?

A. Vaman

B. Nasya

C. Agada

D. Virechana

Answer: C Agada

YOGA QUIZ

1. International Day of Yoga’ is celebrated on

A.22 July

B.21 June

C.22 June

D.21 July

2. When was the first International Day of Yoga observed world wide?

A.21 June 2015

B.21 June 2014

C.21 June 2013

D.21 June 2012

 

3. Who is known as the “Father of Yoga”?

A.Swami Vivekananda

B.Chidananda Saraswati

C.Swami Veda Bharati

D.Patanjali

4. Who is considered as the Adiyogi or first yogi?

A.Patanjali

B.Sapta Rishis

C.Lord Shiva

D.Lord Budha

5. How many classic asanas that are associated with Lord Shiva do the ancient texts mention?

A.136

B.58

C.84

D.121

6. What is the recommended room temperature for Bikram Yoga?

A.105 degree Fahrenheit

B.104 degree Fahrenheit

C.100 degree Fahrenheit

D.110 degree Fahrenheit

7. Eugenie V. Peterson was a Russian yoga teacher and the first foreign woman among dedicated yogis. We know her by another common name. What is it?

A.Indra Devi

B.Devika Rani

C.Indira Rani

D.Kamla Devi

8. Who holds the record of the oldest yoga teacher as per Guinnes Book of Records?

A.Bernice Mary Bates

B.Ida Herbert

C.Noah Maze

D.Tiffany Cruikshank

9. Name the founder of the Art of Living Foundation who popularized the rhythm is breathing practice which is called Sudarshan Kriya.

A.Baba Ramdev

B.Jaggi Vasudev

C.Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

D.Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

10. Who is known as the “Father of Modern Yoga”?

A.Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

B.Tirumalai Krishnamacharya

C.Chidananda Saraswati

D.Jaggi Vasudev

Answers

1.21 June

2.21 June 2015

3.Patanjali

4.Lord Shiva

5.58

6.105 degree Fahrenheit

7.Indra Devi

8.Ida Herbert

9.Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

1o.Tirumalai Krishnamacharya

LITERARY QUIZ

1. Which character from the Jungle Book was raised by wolves?

A.Mowgli

B.Chil

C.Bagheera

D.Akela

2. What is the name of the young hero in “Treasure Island”?

A.Jack Higgins

B.Jim Hawkins

C.Tarzan

D.Tintin

3. In the series of children’s “Noddy” books, what is the name of the policeman?

A.Mr. Plod

B.Mr. Todd

C.Mr. Big Ears

D.Mr. Sparks

4. What does the “J” stand for in author J. K. Rowling’s name?

A.Jacquiline

B.Joanne

C.John

D.Johan

5. Name the author of Goosebumps, Fear Street who is called the “Stephen King of children’s literature?

A.Hans Anderson

B.J.K Rowling

C.R.L Stine

D.Enid Blyton

6. This trilogy is about a quest to destroy the One Ring which has evil power. It takes place in Middle Earth, among many amazing creatures and people. Identify the book.

A.The Ring of Solomon

B.Young Samurai: The Ring Of Fire

C.Ring For Jeeves

D.The Lord of the Rings

7. Originally written in Portuguese by Paulo Coelho this has been translated into 67 languages, winning the Guinness World Record for most translated book by a living author.

A.Brida

B.The Alchemist

C.The Zahir

D.Eleven Minutes

8. The autobiography of this Magsasay Award winning Police Woman, titled “I Dare It’s Always Possible’ has been a source of inspiration to the youngsters. Who is she?

A.R. Sreelekha

B.Kiran Bedi

C.B Sandhya

D.G Thilakavathy

9. This is a novel about the events in the life of a young girl in her grandfather’s care, in the Swiss Alps. It was written as a book “for children and those who love children”. It had two sequels, but not written by the original author. Name the book.

A.Heidi

B.Emma

C.The Diary of a Young Girl

D.Anna Karenina

10. The hero of our story was raised in the African jungles by the Mangani great apes and first appeared in 1914 followed by some 25 sequels. Who is he?

A.Tarzan

B.George of the Jungle

C.Kevin Sack

D.Mowgli

MATHS QUIZ

1. What is 90 degrees in terms of pi?

A. Pi/4

B. Pi

C. 2(pi)

D. Pi/2

Answer: C

2. Which pair of terms are like terms?

A. 3z & 2x

B. 2x & 2x^2

C. 2 & 3x

D. 2x & 6x

Answer: D 2x & 6x

3. If two equations with two variables are to be solved together, what are they called?

A. Linear Equations

B. Differential Equations

C. Simultaneous Equations

D. Parametric Equations

Answer: C Simultaneous Equations

4. If f(x) = 3^x, what is f(-2)?

A. 3-Jan

B. 9

C. 3

D. 9-Jan

Answer: D 9-Jan

5. What numbers are added when like variable terms are combined?

A. Exponents

B. Variables

C. Integers Only

D. Numerical Coefficients

Answer: D Numerical Coefficients

6. If we have two unknowns, how many equations do we need to solve for both of them?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 3

Answer: B 2

7. To evaluate (3^2)(3^7), what do you do to the exponents?

A. Subtract

B. Add

C. Multiply

D. Divide

Answer: B Add

8. What is 6x – 2 + 3x simplified?

A. 9x – 2

B. 7x

C. 11x

D. 3x – 2

Answer: A 9x – 2

9. What do we call the combination of the rational and irrational numbers?

A. Whole Numbers

B. Natural Numbers

C. Real Numbers

D. Integers

Answer: C Real Numbers

10. Which number is both prime and odd?

A. 7

B. 9

C. 21

D. 15

Answer: A 7

11. When working with a function such as f(x) = x, what are all the possible values of f(x) called?

A. Real Numbers

B. Range

C. Extended Numbers

D. Domain

Answer: B Range

12. To evaluate (x^9)/(x^3), what do you do to the exponents?

A. Add

B. Subtract

C. Multiply

D. Divide

Answer: B Subtract

13. What do we call a System of Equations that doesn’t have a solution?

A. Consistent

B. Coincident

C. Inconsistent

D. Independent

Answer: C Inconsistent

14. What is the base in the binary numeration system?

A. 2

B. 10

C. 8

D. 16

Answer: A 2

15. What is the additive identity?

A. Reciprocal

B. 0

C. 1

D. -1

Answer: B 0

PART -2

  1. Which prime number occurs after 31?
    Answers: Thirty-seven (37)
  2. What is the cube root of 216?
    Answers: Six (6)
  3. If a triangle has one angle of 60 degrees, a second angle of 90 degrees, how many degrees would the third angle measure?
    Answers: 30 degrees
  4. In trigonometry, sin, cos and tan are short for which words?
    Answers: Sine, cosine and tangent
  5. When added together, what do the visible numbers on a standard dartboard total?
    Answers: Two hundred and ten (210)
  6. What is the name of the longest side of a right angle triangle, opposite the right angle?
    Answers: The hypotenuse
  7. What is an integer number?
    Answers: A whole number
  8. What are rational numbers?
    Answers: Numbers that can be written as fractions or integers
  9. How many zeros are there in one billion?
    Answers: Nine (9: UK and US)
  10. How many feet are there in a yard?
    Answers: Three (3)
  11. How many square feet are there in an acre?
    Answers: 43,560 square feet
  12. How many prime numbers occur from 11 to 19?
    Answers: Four – 11, 13, 17, 19
  13. What is one sixth of 6300?
    Answers: 1050
  14. What is an obtuse angle?
    Answers: An angle measuring 90 to 180 degrees
  15. How many sides does a quadrilateral have?
    Answers: Four

PART – 3

  1. What is the term given to the perimeter around a circle?
    Answer: The circumference
  2. What is the name of the manual calculating device which consists of beads?
    Answer: Abacus
  3. What is an isosceles triangle?
    Answer: A triangle with at least two sides equal in length
  4. How many sides does a decagon have?
    Answer: Ten (10)
  5. What is 70.3 divided by 10?
    Answer: 7.03
  6. What is two thirds of 270?
    Answer: One hundred and eighty (180)
    7.What is the square root of 81?
    Answer: Nine (9)
  7. How many degrees are there in a right angle?
    Answer: Ninety degrees (90)
  8. What is the smallest prime number?
    Answer: Two (2)
  9. What is 0.88 as a percentage?
    Answer: Eighty-eight percent (88%)
  10. What is a scalene triangle?
    Answer: It’s a triangle that has no equal sides or angles
  11. What is three fifths of 50?
    Answer: Thirty (30)
  12. What is the meaning of Pi in Math?
    Answer: It’s the ratio of a circle’s circumference to its diameter
  13. How many straight edges does a cube have?
    Answer: Twelve (12)
  14. What is the square root of 100?
    Answer: Ten (10)

SCIENCE QUIZ

  • 1. Eucalyptus oil is used most often to relieve which condition?
    • A. Obesity
    • B. Acne
    • C. Bloating
    • D. Coughing

Answer-D

  • 2. What herbal medicine, also known as goat weed, is used to treat depression?
    • A. Lavender
    • B. Chamomile
    • C. St. John’s Wort
    • D. Oregano

 Answer-C

  • 3. What herbal remedy is thought to defend the body against viruses that cause colds?
    • A. Echinacea
    • B. Flaxseed
    • C. Peppermint
    • D. St. John’s Wort

Answer-A

  • 4. Herbal medicine is based on the use of what?
    • A. Plants And Plant Extracts
    • B. Water
    • C. Animal Sacrifice
    • D. Human Hair

 Answer-A

  • 5. What form of herbal medicine is widely practiced in India?
    • A. Western
    • B. Greek
    • C. Chinese
    • D. Ayurvedic

Answer-D

  • 6. What plant’s gel is often used in lotions and sunblocks?
    • A. Aloe Vera
    • B. St. John’s Wort
    • C. Echinacea
    • D. Ginger

Answer-A

  • 7. What herbal remedy is commonly used as a laxative?
    • A. Cat’s Claw
    • B. Chamomile
    • C. Flaxseed
    • D. Green Tea

Answer-C

  • 8. What herbal remedy is used to treat insomnia?
    • A. Lemon Juice
    • B. Valerian
    • C. Garlic
    • D. Artichoke

 Answer-B

  • 9. What herbal plant is used as a ceremonial beverage in South Pacific cultures?
    • A. Peppermint
    • B. St. John’s Wort
    • C. Ginger
    • D. Kava

 Answer-D

  • 10. What herbal remedy is used to treat menopause symptoms?
    • A. Kava
    • B. Black Cohosh
    • C. St. John’s Wort
    • D. Green Tea

Answer-B

  • 11. What herbal plant grows wild in South America, especially in the Amazon rainforest?
    • A. European Mistletoe
    • B. Dandelion
    • C. Cat’s Claw
    • D. Asian Ginseng

Answer-C

  • 12. What part of the ginger plant is used in health and medicine products?
    • A. Underground Stem
    • B. Seed
    • C. Flower
    • D. Petal

Answer-A

  • 13. What herbal remedy form is stronger than tincture form and made with alcohol?
    • A. Poultice
    • B. Fat
    • C. Jelly
    • D. Fluid Extract

Answer-D

  • 14. What does extraction of a plant’s volatile liquid materials yield?
    • A. Fat
    • B. Seeds
    • C. Powder
    • D. Essential Oils

Answer-D

  • 15. What does “holistic” mean in reference to holistic medicine?
    • A. Medicine Incorporating Whole Foods
    • B. Addressing The Whole Person
    • C. Medicine With Natural Remedies
    • D. Curing With The Power Of Prayer

 Answer-B

  • 16. What is the clear gel extracted from aloe vera leaves used for medically?
    • A. Treating Burns
    • B. Healing Ulcers
    • C. Treating Bunions
    • D. Correcting Earaches

Answer-A

  • 17. What food might your doctor prescribe as a remedy for urinary tract infection?
    • A. Raspberries
    • B. Blueberries
    • C. Boysenberries
    • D. Cranberries

Answer-D

  • 18. What spice helps with nausea and motion sickness?
    • A. Ginger
    • B. Coriander
    • C. Mustard
    • D. Cinnamon

Answer-A

  • 19. What can be one result of ingesting the extract of the gingko leaf?
    • A. Fewer Cavities
    • B. Chills And Fever
    • C. Weight Loss
    • D. Better Memory

Answer-D

  • 20. A rich purple pigment extracted from what European berry can benefit the eyes?
    • A. Juniper
    • B. Lady Finger
    • C. Bilberry
    • D. Perlette

Answer-C

  • 21. What is capsaicin, which several over-the-counter remedies say they contain?
    • A. Oregano
    • B. Table Salt
    • C. Cayenne Pepper
    • D. Nutmeg

Answer-C

  • 22. Which herbal medicine is used most often to treat stomach disorders?
    • A. Valerian Root
    • B. Echinacea
    • C. Peppermint
    • D. Grapefruit Seed Extract

Answer-C

  • 23. The steeping of herbs in alcohol to extract its healing properties produces what?
    • A. A Tincture
    • B. A Tissop
    • C. A Poultice
    • D. An Infusion

 Answer-A

  • 24. Herbal medicine that is applied externally with a vegetable-based fat is called what?
    • A. Tincture
    • B. Infusion
    • C. Poultice
    • D. Extract

Answer-C

  • 25. Another herbal medicine said to relieve anxiety besides St. John’s wort is?
    • A. Kava
    • B. Echinacea
    • C. Oregano Oil
    • D. Dogbane

Answer-A

  • 26. In India, the use of herbal medicines is known as?
    • A. Anaduna
    • B. Brahma
    • C. Ayurveda
    • D. Herbalism

Answer-C

  • 27. What herbal medicine is used as a diuretic?
    • A. St. John’s Wort
    • B. Feverfew
    • C. Echinacea
    • D. Uva-Ursi

Answer-D

  • 28. Echinacea extracts are used to shorten the duration of which condition?
    • A. Menopause
    • B. Sinus Pressure
    • C. Colds
    • D. Bloating

Answer-C

  • 29. In herbal medicine, garlic is used most commonly as what?
    • A. Antibacterial
    • B. Treatment For Insomnia
    • C. Weight Reduction Tool
    • D. Seasoning

 Answer-A

  1. which property of herbs is used to treat exterior wind heat pattern

A. salty and warm

B. sweet and warm

C. sour and cold

D. acrid and cold

Answer-D

PART- 2

. The ayurvedic classification system of physiological components of human beings, vaata, pitha kaba, is also followed in

A.Naturropathy

B.Yoga

C Unani

D.Siddha

Answer:D Siddha

2. Name the comprehensive treatise on medicinal plants of the Western Ghats published during 1678-1693

A.Flowering Plants of the Western Ghats

B. Sushruta Samhita

C. Hortus Malabaricus

D.The Roots of Ayurveda

Answer: C Hortus Malabaricus

3. Navarakizhi is a form of sweat inducing massage treatment. It is used to improve muscle strength, rejuvenate and re-energize body. Which special rice harvested in 60 days is used in this treatment?

A. Shashti Rice

B. Rakthashali Rice

C. Basmati Rice

D. Kalamdani Rice

Answer: A Shashti Rice

4. In which year Department of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy, abbreviated as AYUSH, was established as the Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy?

A. 1995

B. 1996

C. 2001

D. 2010

Answer:A 1995

5. The National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) is the apex institute for training and research in Ayurveda in India. Where is it located?

A. Chennai

B. Thiruvananthapuram

C. Kolkatta

D. Jaipur

Answer:D Jaipur

6. Central Research Institute for Yoga (CRIY) which was started in 1970 to provide free training to people and to organize research on yoga was renamed after a famous Indian personality in 1988. Who is the person?

A. Rajiv Gandhi

B. Morarji Desai

C. Indira Gandhi

D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer:B Morarji Desai

7. Kshara is an extract of the ashes of a plant and used as a remedy for worms, indigestion, kidney stones, skin diseases, and obesity. Name the plant

A. Indian snakeroot (Rauvolfia serpentina)

B. Sain Joseph’s wort (Ocimum basilicum)

C. Adhoghanta (Achyranthes aspera)

D. Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum)

Answer:C Adhoghanta (Achyranthes aspera)

8. Where is National Institute of Siddha located?

A. Chennai

B. New Delhi

C. Calicut

D. Hyderabad

Answer:A Chennai

9. Which one of the following is NOT among the tridoshas, the cornerstone of Ayurvedic philosophy?

A. Vata

B. Pitta

C. Kapha

D. Prithvi

Answer:D Prithvi

10. He was the personal physician to Lord Bhudha B.C and is said to have performed the famous brain surgery on King Bhoja. Who is he?

A. Vagbhata

B. Jeevaka

C. Atreya

D. Madhavakar

Answer:B Jeevaka

11. He founded Niamath Science Academy to popularise, propagate and impart knowledge of the basic fundamental of the Unani system of Medicine. He served as honorary physician to the President of India and Padma Shri awardee. Who is he?

A. Balendu Prakash

B. Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah

C. Swami Satyananda Saraswati

D. Syed Ahmad Khan

Answer:B Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah

12. Who introduced the Unani system of medicine to India?

A. Chinese

B. Japanese

C. Portuguese

D. Arabs

Answer:D Arabs

13. What the does the Arabic term “Yunani” mean?

A. Unique

B. Greek

C. European

D. Youth

Answer:B Greek

14. The Unani system of medicine is based on the teachings of

A. Galileo

B. Theodotus

C. Hippocrates

D. Herophilos

Answer:C Hippocrates

15. Where is the Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine or CRIUM situated?

A. Bangalore

B. New Delhi

C.Kolkata

D. Hyderabad

Answer:D Hyderabad

16. Out of the three basic doshas in Ayurveda, the pitta dosha is linked to which one of the following five classical elements?

A. Fire

B.Air

C. Space

D. Earth

Answer:A Fire

17. Who developed Rasa Shastra, a stream of classical Ayurveda which deals with the addition of minerals to herbal medicine?

A. Vagbhata

B. Bhaskaracharya

C. Atreya

D. Nagarjuna

Answer:D Nagarjuna

18. “Rasendra Mangala”, the classical textbook on Rasa Shastra was composed by

A. Panini

B. Nagarjuna

C  Acharya Yashodhar Bhatt

D. Aacharya Somadeva

Answer: B Nagarjuna

19. In “Kayachikitsa”, a branch of ayurveda, the word “Kaya” means

A. Body

B  Black

C. Agni

D. Water

Answer: C Agni

20. Which one of the following is NOT one among the Panchakarmas?

A. Vaman

B. Nasya

C. Agada

D. Virechana

Answer: C Agada

PART- 3

01  The theory of relativity was propounded by—-Albert Einstein
02  The principal metal used in manufacturing steel is—– Iron
03  An alimeter is used for measuring Altitude
04  Oology is the study of Birds eggs
05  Radioactivity was discovered by Henry Bacquerel
06  The metal used in storage batteries is Lead
07  The instrument used to measure the relative humidity of air is —-Hygrometer
08  Barometer was invented by —-Torricelli
09  The unit of power is —-Watt
10  Radium was discovered by —-Marie and Pierrie Curie
11  The existence of isotopes was discovered by —-Frederick Soddy
12  Dynamo was invented by —-Michael Faraday
13  The nuclear reactor was invented by —-Enrico Ferni
14  The law of gravitation was propounded by —-Sir Isaac Newton
15  Crescograph was invented by —-J.C.Bose
16  Crescograph is used to measure —-the Rate of growth of a plant
17  Galileo’s first scientific discovery was —-Pendulum
18  Microscope was invented by —-Aaton Van Leewen Hock
19  The scientist who is known as father of modern biology is —-Aristotle
20 The first person to see a cell under microscope was —-Robert Hooke
21 The smallest flowering plant is —-Worffia
22 The four blood groups were discovered by —-Karl Landsteiner
23  Sodium was discovered by —-Sir Humphry Davy
24 The atomic number of oxygen is —-Eight
25 The basic building blocks of proteins are —-Amino acids
26 The botanical name of the cotton plant is —-Gossipium Hirsutum
27 An Electroscope is used to —-Detect charges on a body
28 The unit of loudness is —-Phon
29 An ammeter is used to measure —-Electric current
30 Plant that eat insects are called —-Insectivorous plants
31 Fruits that are formed without fertilization are called —-Parthenocarpic
32 Plants that flower only once in their lifetime are called —-Mono carpic
33 The botanical name for rice is —-Oryza Sativa
34 Penicillin is obtained from      —-Mould
35 The largest tree in the world is —-Seguoia Gigantica
36 Herpetology is the study of —-Reptiles
37 Entomology is the study of —-Insects
38  Ornithology is the study of —-Birds
39 Ichtyology is the study of —-Fishes
40 Osteology is the study of —-Bones
41 The botanical name for brinjal is —-Solanum melongenal
42 The botanical name for onion is —-Allium Cepa
43  The study of sound is called —-Acoustics
44 The study of heavenly bodies is called —-Astronomy
45 The study of tissues is called —-Histology
46  Electric Lamp was invented by —-Thomas alva Edison
47 The fear of crowd is called —-Ochlophobia
48 The fear of books is called —-Bibliophobia
49 The fear of going to bed is called —-Clinophobia
50 The symbol of gold is —-Au

PART -4

.The symbol of sodium is —-Na
2.The symbol of Sr stands for —-Strontium
3.The symbol Rb stands for —-Rubidium
4.The symbol Md stands for —-Mendelevium
5.Calcium sulphate is commonly called —-Plaster of Paris
6.Sodium carbonate is commonly called —-Washing Soda
7.Sodium chloride is commonly known as —-Common Salt
8.The chemical name of Chloroform is —-Trichloromethane
9.The chemical name of baking powder is —-Sodium bicarbonate
10.The chemical name of bleaching powder is —-Calcium hypochlorite
11.The formula HCL stands for —-Hydrochloric Acid
12.The formula H2SO4 stands for —-Sulphuric Acid
13.The formula CHCI3 stands for —-Trichloromethane
14.The formula H2O2 stands for —-Hydrogen peroxide
15.A fungus which can only survive on other living organisms is called —-Obligate Parasite
16.A plant which lives in the dark is called —-Scotophyte
17.A plant adapted to live in dry places is called a —-Xerophyte
18.A plant adapted for growth in water is called a —-Hydrophyte
19.Bifocal lens was invented by —-Benjamin Franklin
20. Cement was invented by —-Joseph Aspdin
21.Laser was invented by —-Dr.Charles H.Townes
22.Electromagnet was invented by —-William Sturgeon
23. Rayon was invented by —-Sir Joseph Swann
23.Thermostat is an instrument used for regulating —-Constant temperature
25.The science of organic forms and structures is known as —-Morphology
26.Phycology is the study of —-Algae
27.Tata Institute of Fundamental Research was established in —-1945
28.  CSIR stands for —-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
29.ISRO stands for —-Indian Space Research Organisation
30.The first human being to land on moon was —-Neil Armstrong
31.The first Indian in space was —-Rakesh Sharma
32.ISAC stands for —-ISRO Satellite Centre
33.VSSC stands for —-Vikram Sarabhai space Centre
34.The headquarters of ISRO is located at —–Bangalore
35.VSSC is located at —-Thiruvananthapuram
36.ISAC is located at —-Bangalore
37.National Science Centre is located at —-New Delhi
38.Central Tobacco Research Institute is located at —-Rajahmundry
39.Indian Institute of Horticultural Research is located at —-Bangalore
40.The Atomic Energy Commission was set up in —–August 1948
41.The first Indian Satellite was —-Aryabhatta
42.The first Indian Satellite was launched in the year—-1975
43.ASLV stands for —-Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle
44. INSAT stands for —–Indian National Satellite
45. The fear of women is known as —–Gynophobia
46.The fear of men is known as —–Androphobia
47.The scientist who developed the Quantum theory was —-Max Plonck
48.The steam engine was invented by —-James Watt
49.The botanical name of tea is —-Camellia Sinensis
50.Logarithms were devised by —–John Napier

PART -5

The acid used in a car battery is —–Sulphuric acid

2 .The system for writing by blind people was invented by —-Louis Braille

3.The parachute was used for the first time by —-J.P.Blanchard

4. The German physicit who first demonstrated the existence of Radio waves was —–Henrich Hertz

5.The instrument that records the intensity of earthquakes is —-Seismograph

6.The laws of floating bodies was discovered by          —-Archimedes

7.The density of milk is measured by a —–Lactometer

8.Fountain pen was invented by —–L.E.Waterman

9. The instrument used to measure the pressure of gases is the —–Monometer

10.Bhaskara I was a famous —-Astronomer

first atomic power station established in India was the —–Tarapore Atomic Power Station

12.The role of heredity was demonstrated by —-Mendel

13.The instrument used to measure the concentration of salt water is the —-Salinometer

14.Spectroscopy is the study of —-Anders John Angstrom

15.Dactylography is the study of —-Finger Prints

16.A tangent galvanometer is used to study the —-Strength of direct current

17.The fruit of Oak is called —-Acron

18.ZETA stands for —-Zero Energy Thermonuclear Assembly

19.The formula C6H5OH stands for —–Phenol

20.Michael Faraday worked as an assistant under another scientist whose name was —-Sir Humphry Davy

21. Vulcanised rubber was invented by —–Charles Goodyear

22.The symbol Zn stands for —-Zinc

23.The symbol He stands for —-Helium

24.Celluloid was invented by —–A.Parker

25 Glider was invented by —–Sir George Caley

26.Safety matches was invented by —–J.E.Lundstrom

27.Radio valve was invented by —-Sir J.A.Fleming

28.  Space Applications Centre is located at —-Ahmedabad

29.Atomic Energy Commission is located at —-Mumbai

30 Dynamics is the study of —-Movements of bodies

31. Statics is the study of —-Forces acting on bodies at rest

32.Mechanics is the study of Forces acting on —-bodies

33.Zoology is the study of —-Animal life

34.Botany is the study of —-Plant life

35.Psychology is the study of —-Human mind

36.The first American to orbit earth was —-John H.Glen

37.The electro-cardiograph was invented by —-William Einthoven

38.The molecular formula of cane sugar is —-C12H22O11

39.A compound which contains only hydrogen and Carbon is called a —-Hydrocarbon

40.The liquid used to preserve specimens of plans and animals is —-Formalin

41.The law of segregaton was propounded by—-Mendel

42.Auriscope is used to detect Ear disorders

43.The three states of matter are —-Solid,liquid and gas

44.The scientific name for blood platelets is —-Thrombocytes

44.The response of a plant to heat is called —-Thermotropism

46.The response of a plant to touch is called —-Trigmotropism

47 The symbol Zr stands for —-Zirconium

48.Nickel was discovered by —-Cronstledt

49.Manganese was discovered by —-Gahn

50.The common name for potassium carbonate is —-Potash

PART -5

1      Bismuth was discovered by —-Valentine

2      The biggest plant seed is —-Cocodemer

3      Toxicology is the study of—- Poisons

4      Virology is the study of —-Viruses

5      Paleontology is the study of —-Fossils

6      Calorimeter is used to measure —-Quantity of heat

7      Chronometer was invented by —-John Harrison

8      Stethoscope was invented by —-William Stockes

9      Spinning frame was invented by —-Sir Richard Arkwright

10      Al stands for —-Aluminium

11      Gd stands for —-Gadolinium

12      Ir stands for —-Iridium

13      Bi stands for —-Bismuth

14      The Chemical formula of sodium bicarbonate is —-NaHCO3

15      The chemical formula of common salt is —-Nacl

16      The chemical formula of washing soda is —-Na2CO3,IOH2O

17      The chemical formula of lime soda is —-CaCO3

18      The chemical formula of chloroform is —-CHcl3

19      The study of grasses is known as —-Agrostology

20      The study of antiquities is known as—- Archaeology

21      The study of the duration of life is known as—-Chronobiology

22      The study of bacteria is known as —-Bacteriology

23      Nylon was invented by—- Dr.Wallace H.Carothers

24      Electric razor was invented by —-Jacob Schick

25      The symbol of silver is —-Ag

26      The symbol of silicon is —-Si

27      The symbol of titanium is —-Ti

28      Calcium oxide is commonly known as —-Quick lime

29      A deviation of light passing from one medium to another is known as—-Refraction

30      An apparatus for generation of atomic energy is called a —-Reactor

31      A machine used for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy is called a—-Generator

32      The first Indian woman in space was —-Kalpana Chawla

33      The revolver was invented by—- Samuel Colt

34      The refrigerator was invented by —-J.Perkins


PART 6

. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

A.Oxygen

B.Hydrogen sulphide

C.Carbon dioxide

D.Nitrogen

Answer: Option B

2. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?

A.Phosphorous

B.Bromine

C.Chlorine

D.Helium

Answer: Option B

3. Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is

A.copper

B.magnesium

C.iron

D.calcium

Answer: Option B

4. Which of the following is used in pencils?

A.Graphite

B.Silicon

C.Charcoal

D.Phosphorous

Answer: Option A

5. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

A.Tin

B.Mercury

C.Lead

D.Zinc

Answer: Option B

6. Chemical formula for water is

A.NaAlO2

B.H2O

C.Al2O3

D.CaSiO3

Answer: Option B

7. The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is

A.nitrogen

B.hydrogen

C.carbon dioxide

D.oxygen

Answer: Option A

8. Washing soda is the common name for

A.Sodium carbonate

B.Calcium bicarbonate

C.Sodium bicarbonate

D.Calcium carbonate

Answer: Option A

9. Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically

A.silicon dioxide

B.germanium oxide

C.a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide

D.sodium silicate

Answer: Option A

10. Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?

A.Methane

B.Nitrous oxide

C.Carbon dioxide

D.Hydrogen

Answer: Option D

11. Bromine is a

A.black solid

B.red liquid

C.colourless gas

D.highly inflammable gas

Answer: Option B

12. The hardest substance available on earth is

A.Gold

B.Iron

C.Diamond

D.Platinum

Answer: Option C

13. The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is

A.bitumen

B.anthracite

C.lignite

D.peat

Answer: Option D

14. Tetraethyl lead is used as

A.pain killer

B.fire extinguisher

C.mosquito repellent

D.petrol additive

Answer: Option D

15. Which of the following is used as a lubricant?

A.Graphite

B.Silica

C.Iron Oxide

D.Diamond

Answer: Option A

16. The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is

A.Argon

B.Xenon

C.Helium

D.Krypton

Answer: Option C

17. The gases used in different types of welding would include

A.oxygen and hydrogen

B.oxygen, hydrogen, acetylene and nitrogen

C.oxygen, acetylene and argon

D.oxygen and acetylene

Answer: Option D

18. The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called

A.osmosis

B.deliquescence

C.efflorescence

D.desiccation

Answer: Option B

19. In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?

A.Making cement and glass

B.Disinfecting water of ponds

C.cutting very hard substances

D.Making casts for statues

Answer: Option C

20. The average salinity of sea water is

A.3%

B.3.5%

C.2.5%

D.2%

Answer: Option B

21. When an iron nail gets rusted, iron oxide is formed

A.without any change in the weight of the nail

B.with decrease in the weight of the nail

C.with increase in the weight of the nail

D.without any change in colour or weight of the nail

Answer: Option C

22.Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of

A.lead

B.chromium

C.zinc

D.tin

Answer: Option C

23. Among the various allotropes of carbon,

A.coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest

B.diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest

C.diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest

D.diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest

Answer: Option C

24. The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as

A.transition metals

B.main group metals

C.alkali metals

D.rare metals

Answer: Option A

25. Heavy water is

A.deuterium oxide

B.PH7

C.rain water

D.tritium oxide

Answer: Option A

26. The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of

A.bromine

B.fluorine

C.chlorine

D.sulphur

Answer: Option D

27. The element common to all acids is

A.hydrogen

B.carbon

C.sulphur

D.oxygen

Answer: Option A

28. Non stick cooking utensils are coated with

A.Teflon

B.PVC

C.black paint

D.polystyrene

Answer: Option A

29. Monazite is an ore of

A.titanium

B.zirconium

C.iron

D.thorium

Answer: Option D

30. Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called

A.allotropes

B.isomers

C.isomorphs

D.isotopes

Answer: Option A

31. Potassium nitrate is used in

A.medicine

B.fertiliser

C.salt

D.glass

Answer: Option B

32. Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

A.sodium carbonate

B.alum

C.potassium permanganate

D.lime

Answer: Option A

33. Soda water contains

A.carbonic acid

B.sulphuric acid

C.carbon dioxide

D.nitrous acid

Answer: Option C

34. The most important ore of aluminium is

A.galena

B.calamine

C.calcite

D.bauxite

Answer: Option D

35. Most soluble in water is

A.camphor

B.sulphur

C.common salt

D.sugar

Answer: Option D

36. Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?

A.Krypton

B.Xenon

C.Neon

D.Helium

Answer: Option D

37. Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?

A.Lithium

B.Sodium

C.Francium

D.Cerium

Answer: Option C

38. Sodium metal is kept under

A.petrol

B.alcohol

C.water

D.kerosene

Answer: Option D

39. Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?

A.Iron, Zinc, Titanium

B.Iron, tin

C.Iron, Brass, Tin

D.Copper, Tin

Answer: Option D

40. From which mineral is radium obtained?

A.Rutile

B.Haematite

C.Limestone

D.Pitchblende

Answer: Option D

41. What is laughing gas?

A.Nitrous Oxide

B.Carbon monoxide

C.Sulphur dioxide

D.Hydrogen peroxide

Answer: Option A

42. Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from

A.97 to 104

B.101 to 115

C.89 to 103

D.36 from 43

Answer: Option C

43. The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are

A.boron and aluminium

B.silicon and germanium

C.iridium and tungsten

D.niobium and columbium

Answer: Option B

44. The filament of an electric bulb is made of

A.tungsten

B.nichrome

C.graphite

D.iron

Answer: Option A

45. Diamond is an allotropic form of

A.germanium

B.carbon

C.silicon

D.sulphur

Answer: Option B

46. In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of

A.sodium

B.barium

C.mercury

D.potassium

Answer: Option B

47. Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding

A.chlorine

B.washing soda

C.potassium permanganate

D.bleaching powder

Answer: Option B

48. Marsh gas is

A.nitrogen

B.ethane

C.methane

D.hydrogen

Answer: Option C

49. LPG consists of mainly

A.methane, ethane and hexane

B.ethane, hexane and nonane

C.methane, hexane and nonane

D.methane, butane and propane

Answer: Option D

50. Air is a/an

A.compound

B.element

C.electrolyte

D.mixture

Answer: Option D

51. Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?

A.Television

B.Refrigerator

C.Tube light

D.Cooking gas

Answer: Option B

52. Balloons are filled with

A.nitrogen

B.helium

C.oxygen

D.argon

Answer: Option B

53. Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?

A.Silver and Gold

B.Zinc and Gold

C.Copper and Silver

D.Copper and Gold

Answer: Option B

54. Which metal pollute the air of a big city?

A.Copper

B.Chromium

C.Lead

D.Cadmium

Answer: Option C

55. Bell metal is an alloy of

A.nickel and copper

B.zinc and copper

C.brass and nickel

D.tin and copper

Answer: Option D

56. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because

A. it has a high specific heat

B. it has no colour

C. it has a high dipole moment

D. it has a high boiling point

Answer: Option C

57. Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?

A.Tritium

B.Deuterium

C.Protium

D.Yttrium

Answer: Option D

58. The main constituents of pearls are

A.calcium oxide and ammonium chloride

B.calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate

C.aragonite and conchiolin

D.ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Answer: Option B

59. Amalgams are

A.highly coloured alloys

B.alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents

C.alloys which have great resistance to abrasion

D.alloys which contain carbon

Answer: Option B

60. Which of the following is the lightest metal?

A.Mercury

B.Lithium

C.Lead

D.Silver

Answer: Option B

61. Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?

A.Radium

B.Zinc

C.Uranium

D.Mercury

Answer: Option D

62. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because

A. it is a sterilising agent

B. it dissolves the impurities of water

C. it is a reducing agent

D. it is an oxidising agent

Answer: Option D

63. Which of the following is an element?

A.Ruby

B.Sapphire

C.Emerald

D.Diamond

Answer: Option D

PART – 3